Arsen Mehrabyan

Former Principal dancer at Royal Swedish Ballet and  freelance Choreographer .

  Born in Yerevan    06.11.1982   

–  Yerevan Dance College 1991-1998

–.Hamburg Ballet School  1998-2000 under the Director John Neumeier. 

– Hamburg Ballet 2000-2009  from 2004 as a Soloist 

– Zurich Ballet as a 1st Soloist 2009-2011

 –Royal Swedish Ballet  2011-2019 from 2014 as a Principal dancer. 

Competitions and Achievements

 “The Show” in Giestag Theater Carl-Orff-Saal, Munich, Germany. 2015

– 1997 Gold medal at Amadeus Ballet Competition in Yerevan

– 1998  Finalist at Prix-de-Lausanne International Ballet Competition. 

– 1998 3rd prize at Vaganova International Ballet Competition 

– 2002 Grand Prix and Anniversary prize at Varna International Ballet Competition. 

–2003 Dr.Wilhelm Oberdorfer prize for upcoming young talent  at Hamburg Ballet. 

–2005  Special Jury Prize at Nagoya International Ballet Competition. 

–2015 Nominated dancer of the year “ Germany” 

–2017 President of  Armenian Educational and Cultural Association in Stockholm. 

–2017 Honored Artist Republic of Armenia. 

-2018 Guest Choreographer at “Barekamutyun “ State ensemble in Armenia 

c/oFounder and Choreographer “ForcefulFeelings Dance Company ” 

“Performances at 

– A.Spendaryan National Academic State Opera and Ballett Theatre in Armenia. Year 2006, 2007, 2011

 –Giestag Theater Carl-Orff-Saal, Munich, Germany” 2010 ” 

–Udine, Italy “Mittelfest 2011

–Crossing Roads with Special Guest Tigran Hamasyan at Opera and Ballet National Academic Theater  2014

“ Ballet Arshile Gorky ” Dedicated 100th Anniversary  of Memory`s Armenian Genocide, National Academic    

 Theater  2015

–Switzerland, Zurich–Maag-Halle ” Forceful Feelings Show” 2016

“The Show” Performance dedicated 25th Anniversary of the establishment and diplomatic relations between Sweden and Armenia.  “ Vasateatern” Stockholm 2017 

Germany

Solo Repertoire: Hamburg Ballet “2000-2009”

Romeo and Juliette – Benvolio ( John Neumeier)

Nutcracker – Gunter and Fritz ( John Neumeier)

Nijinsky – Golden Slave/Stanislav/The spirit of the rose/ The Faun (John Neumeier) 

Midsummer night Dream – Dimetrios ( John Neumeier)

Sleeping Beauty – Blue Bird (John Neumeier) 

Les Debauches du Reve Sailor in A la Franciax  ( George Balanchine)

The Angel in Christmas Oratorium (John Neumeire)

A Bird Spirit in a Cinderella Story (John Neumeire)

Gawain in Parzifal Episodes and Echos ( Creation) (John Neumeire) 

Tadzio and Jaschu in Death in Venice ( Creation) (John Neumeire)

Gaston in The Lady of the Camellias (John Neumeire) 

Telemachos in Odyssee (John Neumeire) 

La Sylphide-Gurn (Pierrre Lacotte) 

Bayadere-Solor , Bronze Idol ( Natalia Makarova)

Swiss

Zurich Ballet “2009-2011”

Lettres intimes ( creation) (Heinz Spoerli)

 Swan Lake- Rotbart ( Heinz Sporeli)

 Goldberg Variations (Heinz Spoerli)

 Fire Bird – Ivan Zharevich (creation) (Heinz Spoerli)

 Nocturnes F.Chopin ( Heinz Spoerli)

A Midsummer night Dream- Dimetrios ( Heinz Spoerli)

 In the night ( Jerome Robbins)

Sweden

Royal Swedish Ballet “2011-2019” 

Nutcracker-Kolaren (Par Isberg) 

La Sylphide-James ( August Bournonville) 

Sleeping Beauty- Ali Baba, Carabosse ( Marcia Haydee)

Triple Excellence ( Giovanni Bucchieri)

Giselle-Helarion-Albert (Natalia Makarova) 

Romeo Juliet- Father of Juliet (Mats Ek) Creation

Onegin  ( John Cranko) 

Artifact ( William Forsythe)

Raymonda- Abdurrahman ( Pontus Linsberg)

Don Quixote- Basil ( Rudolf Nureyev) 

Swan Lake- Rotbart ( Mats Ek) 

Alice in Wonderland- Knave of Heart ( Christopher Wheeldon)

Kafka- The Trial (Jiri Bubenicek)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.